LibGuides: Dual Credit and Early College High School: Library Resources

Need Help?

Ask a librarian
Circulation: (409) 984-6218
Reference : (409) 984-6220 & (409) 984-6221
Computer Lab: (409) 984-6150
Hours

Finding Books

Finding Articles

Finding Articles

Need a Laptop/tablet?

Laptops/tablets available for library use only!

Lamar State College Port Arthur, through the Laptop Loan Program, provides laptop computers free of charge to eligible students on a first-come, first-serve basis each semester.

General databases

Credo Reference Background Information to Start Your Research
Gale in Context: Opposing Viewpoints This link opens in a new window Database designed to support science, social studies, current events, and language arts, presents all sides of important issues

Books and E-books

Catalog

eBook Academic Collection This link opens in a new window EBSCO provides academic libraries with a wide selection of academic e-books from top publishers.
eBook Community College Collection (EBSCOhost) This link opens in a new window Focused on the academic and trade information needs of community colleges, this multidisciplinary e-book collection includes thousands of titles from notable publishers, including Choice OAT titles.
Spanish-language EBC Content - ProQuest Ebooks This link opens in a new window Ebook Central provides authoritative, full-text e-books in a wide range of subject areas along with powerful tools to find, use, and manage the information.
English-language EBC Content - ProQuest Ebooks This link opens in a new window Ebook Central delivers, the most complete selection of ebooks for research, teaching and learning with breadth and depth from scholarly sources, including University Presses and other top publishers.

Background Information

Britannica Academic This link opens in a new window The Encyclopedia Britannica contains accurate, current, comprehensive and carefully edited articles on all major topics for college-level learners, researchers, and faculty.
NewsBank This link opens in a new window Provides web-based access to current and archived content from more than 2,000 newspaper titles, as well as newswires, transcripts, business journals, periodicals, government documents and other publications.

Videos

Films on Demand: Master Academic Collection This link opens in a new window Films on Demand is a digital video streaming service which offers access to educational videos from a variety of producers including A&E, PBS, the BBC, National Geographic, HBO Documentary Films, Bill Moyers, Films for the Humanities & Sciences, and more.
JoVE Core This link opens in a new window Video textbooks which explain concepts taught in undergraduate courses through high-impact animations and real-life experiments
JoVE Basic Biology This link opens in a new window Series brings biology to life through over 300 concise and easy-to-understand animated video lessons that explain key concepts in biology
JoVE Clinical Skills This link opens in a new window Contains a large number of videos for teaching clinical skills in the health sciences, including: physical examinations, emergency medicine and critical care, and nursing skills.

Vocational/ Study databases

Learning Express Library This link opens in a new window Offers practice tests and exercises for academic and licensing tests including the SAT, GRE, LSAT, real estate, citizenship, ESL and more.

Find items from other Libraries

If Gates Memorial Library does not have the book you want, you can search the catalogs of other libraries or use WorldCat to see if libraries nearby have it. Once you've found the book, you have several options for getting it.

Library Card
Use (or get) a library card from the closest public library that has it. All residents of Port Arthur can get a library card from the public library in Port Arthur , you just have to have proof of residents. Usually two forms of ID with your address, one with your picture will work.
TexShare Card
Get a TexShare card at the Circulation desk in Gates Memorial Library so you can check the book out from a nearby college. This option or Interlibraryloan (ILL) are the best options for getting articles Gates Library does not have.
Interlibraryloan (ILL)
Gates students, faculty and staff can request a book through Interlibraryloan (ILL). This option can take the longest as the book has to come through the mail. You can also request an article through Interlibraryloan (ILL).

Getting a Texshare card

Get a TexShare card from Gates Library so you can get items from other libraries. With a TexShare Card you can directly borrow books, music, movies and more from any other participating TexShare library, just as if you were a card-holder there. Most public and academic libraries participate in TexShare. Search for one near you. Each participating library has slightly different lending policies, you can get links to each libraries policy on the search result list. The only requirement is that you must be a current LSCPA student, faculty or staff member.

Where Do I Get the TexShare Card?

Get a TexShare card at the Gates Library Circulation desk. TexShare cards are good for a semester; users should apply for a new card each semester. New and renewing users may apply for TexShare services using the online application, or by downloading a paper application below and returning it to the Library in person or by mail to:1495 Lakeshore Dr. Port Arthur, 77641

TexShare Paper application

Document delivery

All Gates Library circulating materials can be sent to distance/online students as well as LSCPA Early College program students. Physical items such as books and videos and items used to supplement instruction (reserve) are kept at the circulation desk and typically loaned out for in-house use for 2 hours. Pages from these items can also be requested. Fair use copyright guidelines are followed for items placed on reserve.

Use this online form to request "distance" Library document delivery.

Dual Credit and Early College High School: Library Resources

Welcome