Skip to Main Content
Home
This Guides includes
- Finding Books
- Finding Articles
- Databases
- Web Resources
- Citing Sources
Databases
Academic Search Complete
A scholarly, multi-disciplinary database providing indexing and abstracts for thousands of journals and other publications
Films on Demand: Master Academic Collection This link opens in a new window
Films on Demand is a digital video streaming service which offers access to educational videos from a variety of producers including A&E, PBS, the BBC, National Geographic, HBO Documentary Films, Bill Moyers, Films for the Humanities & Sciences, and more.
Humanities Full Text (H.W. Wilson) This link opens in a new window
This database offers full text for many of the most important academic sources in the humanities.
JoVE Core Social Psychology This link opens in a new window
This brings the foundations of our social world to life. Through 66 concise and easy-to-understand animated video lessons.
JoVE Psychology This link opens in a new window
Contains a large collection of videos for the teaching of psychology, including: behavioral science, experimental psychology, cognitive psychology, developmental psychology, neuropsychology, sensation and perception, and social psychology.
Religion and Philosophy Collection This link opens in a new window
Provide access to a comprehensive collection of periodical content covering topics across a wide range of philosophies and religions.
Texas Reference Center This link opens in a new window
A collection of journals and books about Texas and Texans with topics including the state's history, its ethnic and cultural diversity, literature, public health, business, leisure and more.
Need Help?
- Ask a librarian
- Circulation: (409) 984-6218
Reference : (409) 984-6220 & (409) 984-6221
Computer Lab: (409) 984-6150
- Hours
